Home EXAMS WAEC Ghana Timetable 2021/2022 for (May/June) SSCE is out | Check Here.

WAEC Ghana Timetable 2021/2022 for (May/June) SSCE is out | Check Here.

0

WAEC Timetable for ghana | West African Examination Council.

WAEC Ghana Timetable | 2021 WAEC Ghana Timetable (May/June) SSCE exammination has been released. Ghana WAEC Timetable 2021, WASSCE Timetable 2021 | Check West African Examination Council, WAEC Ghana Timetable 2021/2022. www.ghana.waecdirect.org.

WAEC Ghana Timetable
WAEC Ghana Timetable

WAEC Ghana Timetable (PDF)

WAEC Timetable 2020/2021 Official May/June WAEC Time Table PDF – This is to notify all WAEC candidates that the management of the Wes African Examination Council (WAEC) has released the new WAEC 2020/2021 complete timetable for Nigeria, Ghana, Gambia, Sierra Leone, and Liberia. The exam was canceled in 2020 due to the Covid-19 pandemic.

The West African Examination Council, WAEC Ghana has published the 2020/2021 WAEC Timetable for School Candidates. www.ghana.waecdirect.org

WAEC Timetable for WASSCE School Candidates (May/June)

Download WAEC Ghana Timetable PDF Here

2021 WAEC Timetable has been successfully uploaded and available as follows:-

DATEPAPER CODESUBJECT PAPERDURATIONTIME(GMT)
  Monday, 16th August, 2021 To Friday, 3rd September, 2021 (1st, 2nd and 3rd Project Options)SC7073 SC7083 SC7103 SC7113 SC7123 SC7133 SC7143 SC7153Basketry 3 (Project Work) * Ceramics 3 (Project Work) * Graphic Design 3 (Project Work) * Jewellery 3 (Project Work) * Leatherwork 3 (Project Work) Picture Making 3 (Project Work) * Sculpture 3 (Project Work) * Textiles 3 (Project Work) *  6 hours a day for 5 days for each paper  Date and time for each paper will be arranged by the Council.
Friday, 20th August, 2021SC7023Foods and Nutrition 3 (Practical) Planning Session1hr13:30 hrs. – 14:30 hrs.
Monday, 23rd August, 2021 To Friday, 3rd September, 2021.SC3013 SC3043 SC7013 SC7023 SC7054Arabic 3 (Oral) French 3 (Oral) Clothing and Textiles 3 (Practical) Foods and Nutrition 3 (Practical) Music 3B (Performance Test)15mins 40mins 2hrs 30mins 3hrs 30mins  Date and time for each paper will be arranged by the Council.
  Wednesday, 1st September, 2021SC3023/A SC3023/AEnglish Language 3 (Oral)*/*** English Language 3 (Oral)*/***45mins 45mins08:30 hrs. – 09:15 hrs. (1st Set) 09:40 hrs. – 10:25 hrs. (2nd Set)
SC6012 SC6011Applied Electricity 2 (Essay) Applied Electricity 1 (Objective)1hr 1hr11:00 hrs. – 12:00 hrs. 12:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs.
SC3012 SC3011Arabic 2 (Essay) Arabic 1 (Objective)2hrs 50mins13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs. 15:00 hrs. – 15:50 hrs.
  Thursday, 2nd September, 2021SC7142 SC7141Sculpture 2 (Essay)* Sculpture 1 (Objective)*2hrs 50mins08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. 10:30 hrs. – 11:20 hrs.
SC1042 SC1041Financial Accounting 2 (Essay) Financial Accounting 1 (Objective)2hrs 30mins 1hr08:30 hrs. – 11:00 hrs. 11:00hrs. – 12:00hrs.
SC5143 SC5143Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 3 (Practical)* Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 3 (Practical)*2hrs 2hrs08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set) 11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
SC5153 SC5153Fisheries (Alternative A) 3 (Practical)* Fisheries (Alternative A) 3 (Practical)*2hrs 2hrs08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set) 11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
SC5133 SC5133Animal Husbandry (Alternative A) 3 (Practical)* Animal Husbandry (Alternative A) 3 (Practical)*2hrs 2hrs08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set) 11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
SC5163 SC5163Forestry 3 (Practical)* Forestry 3 (Practical)*2hrs 2hrs08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set) 11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
SC3042 SC3041French 2 (Essay) French 1 (Objective)1hr 15mins 1hr14:00 hrs. – 15:15 hrs. 15:15 hrs. – 16:15 hrs.
DATEPAPER CODESUBJECT PAPERDURATIONTIME(GMT)
  Friday, 3rd September, 2021SC6072 SC6071Metalwork 2 (Essay) Metalwork 1 (Objective)1hr 30mins 1hr08:30 hrs. – 10:00 hrs. 10:00 hrs. – 11:00 hrs.
SC7112 SC7111Jewellery 2 (Essay)* Jewellery 1 (Objective)*2hrs 50mins08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. 10:30 hrs. – 11:20 hrs.
SC6053 SC6053Electronics 3 (Practical) Electronics 3 (Practical)3hrs 3hrs08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs. (1st Set) 12:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
  Monday, 6th September, 2021SC7102 SC7101Graphic Design 2 (Essay)* Graphic Design 1 (Objective)*2hrs 50mins08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. 10:30 hrs. – 11:20 hrs.
SC6073 SC6073Metalwork 3 (Practical) Metalwork 3 (Practical)3hrs 10mins 3hrs 10mins08:30 hrs. – 11:40 hrs. (1st Set) 12:00 hrs. – 15:10 hrs. (2nd Set)
SC6033 SC6033Auto Mechanics 3 (Practical) Auto Mechanics 3 (Practical)2hrs 2hrs08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set) 11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
  Tuesday, 7th September, 2021SC7093General Knowledge in Art 3A (Drawing and Painting)*3hrs.08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
SC6013 SC6013Applied Electricity 3 (Practical) Applied Electricity 3 (Practical)3hrs 3hrs08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs. (1st Set) 12:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
SC5072 SC5071General Agriculture 2 (Essay)* General Agriculture 1 (Objective)*2hrs 1hr08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. 10:30 hrs. – 11:00 hrs.
SC6093 SC6093Woodwork 3 (Practical) Woodwork 3 (Practical)3hrs 3hrs08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs. (1st Set) 12:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
Wednesday, 8th September, 2021SC7053Music 3A (Aural)45mins08:30 hrs. – 9:15 hrs.
  Thursday, 9th September, 2021SC1022 SC1021Clerical Office Duties 2 (Essay) Clerical Office Duties 1 (Objective)2hrs 10mins 50mins08:30 hrs. – 10:40 hrs. 10:40 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
SC4012Further Mathematics/Mathematics (Elective) 2 (Essay)2hrs 30mins08:30 hrs. – 11:00 hrs.
SC4011Further Mathematics/Mathematics (Elective) 1 (Objective)1hr 30mins14:30 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.
  Friday, 10th September, 2021SC5042 SC5041Biology 2 (Essay) Biology 1 (Objective)1hr 40mins 50mins08:30 hrs. – 10:10 hrs. 10:10 hrs. – 11:00 hrs.
SC6232 SC6231Information and Communication Technology (Elective) 2 (Essay)* Information and Communication Technology (Elective) 1 (Objective)*1hr 1hr14:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs. 15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.
Monday, 13th September, 2021SC3022 SC3021English Language 2 (Essay) English Language 1 (Objective)2hrs 1hr08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. 10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
  Tuesday, 14th September, 2021SC5053/A SC5053/AChemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative A) Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative A)2hrs 2hrs08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set) 11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
SC6042 SC6041Building Construction 2 (Essay) Building Construction 1 (Objective)1hr 45mins11:00 hrs. – 12:00 hrs. 12:00 hrs. – 12:45 hrs.
SC7052 SC7051Music 2 (Essay) Music 1 (Objective)2hrs 1hr13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs. 15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.
  Wednesday, 15th September, 2021SC5122 SC5121Physics 2 (Essay) Physics 1 (Objective)1hr 30mins 1hr 15mins08:30 hrs. – 10.00 hrs. 10:00 hrs. – 11:15 hrs.
SC1012 SC1011Business Management 2 (Essay) Business Management 1 (Objective)2hrs 1hr08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. 10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
SC6032 SC6031Auto Mechanics 2 (Essay) Auto Mechanics 1 (Objective)1hr 30mins 1hr14:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs. 15:30 hrs. – 16:30 hrs.
DATEPAPER CODESUBJECT PAPERDURATIONTIME(GMT)
Thursday, 16th September, 2021SC2102 SC2101Literature-In-English 2 (Prose) Literature-In-English 1 (Objective)1hr 15mins 1hr08:30 hrs. – 09:45 hrs. 09:45 hrs. – 10:45 hrs.
SC2103Literature-In-English 3(Drama & Poetry)2hrs 30mins13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.
  Friday, 17th September, 2021SC5043/A SC5043/ABiology 3 (Practical) (Alternative A) Biology 3 (Practical) (Alternative A)2hrs 2hrs08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set) 11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
SC6092 SC6091Woodwork 2 (Essay and Design) Woodwork 1 (Objective)2hrs 20mins 40mins14:00 hrs. – 16:20 hrs. 16:20 hrs. – 17:00 hrs.
SC7012 SC7011Clothing and Textiles 2 (Essay) Clothing and Textiles 1 (Objective)1hrs 30mins 1hr14:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs. 15:30 hrs. – 16:30 hrs.
Monday, 20th September, 2021SC4022 SC4021General Mathematics/Mathematics (Core) 2 (Essay) General Mathematics/Mathematics (Core) 1 (Objective)2hrs 30mins 1hr 30mins08:30 hrs. – 11:00 hrs. 14:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.
  Wednesday, 22nd September, 2021SC2052 SC2051Government 2 (Essay) Government 1 (Objective)2hrs 1hr08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. 10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
SC6052 SC6051Electronics 2 (Essay) Electronics 1 (Objective)1hr 1hr08:30 hrs. – 09:30 hrs. 09:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
SC5053/B SC5053/BChemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative B) Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative B)2hrs 2hrs08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set) 11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
SC7152 SC7151Textiles 2 (Essay)* Textiles 1 (Objective)*2hrs 50mins13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs. 15:00 hrs. – 15:50 hrs.
SC7042 SC7041Management-In-Living 2 (Essay)*/*** Management-In-Living 1 (Objective)*/***2hrs 1hr13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs. 15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.
Thursday, 23rd September, 2021SC2032 SC2031Economics 2 (Essay) Economics 1 (Objective)2hrs 1hr08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. 10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
  Friday, 24th September, 2021SC7092 SC7091General Knowledge in Art 2 (Essay)* General Knowledge in Art 1 (Objective)*1hr 30mins 50mins08:30 hrs. – 10:00 hrs. 10:00 hrs. – 10:50 hrs.
SC1071 SC1071Typewriting Typewriting2hrs 40mins 2hrs 40mins08:30 hrs. – 11:10 hrs. (1st Set) 11:30 hrs. – 14:10 hrs. (2nd Set)
SC5123/A SC5123/APhysics 3 (Practical) (Alternative A) Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative A)2hrs 45mins 2hrs 45mins08:30 hrs. – 11:15 hrs. (1st Set) 11:45 hrs. – 14:30 hrs. (2nd Set)
SC6082 SC6081Technical Drawing 2 (Essay) Technical Drawing 1 (Objective)1hr 45mins 1hr14:00 hrs. – 15:45 hrs. 15:45 hrs. – 16:45 hrs.
  Monday, 27th September, 2021SC6083Technical Drawing 3 (Sketches, Building and Mechanical Drawing)2hrs 45mins08:30 hrs. – 11:15 hrs.
SC7072 SC7071Basketry 2 (Essay)* Basketry 1 (Objective)*2hrs 50mins08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. 10:30 hrs. – 11:20 hrs.
SC5073 SC5073General Agriculture 3 (Practical)* General Agriculture 3 (Practical)*2hrs 2hrs08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set) 11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
SC7022 SC7021Foods and Nutrition 2 (Essay) Foods and Nutrition 1 (Objective)1hr 15mins 1hr14:00 hrs. – 15:15 hrs. 15:15 hrs. – 16:15 hrs.
SC7132 SC7131Picture Making 2 (Essay)* Picture Making 1 (Objective)*2hrs 50mins14:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs. 16:00 hrs. – 17:50 hrs.
  Tuesday, 28th September, 2021SC2022 SC2021Christian Religious Studies 2 (Essay) Christian Religious Studies 1 (Objective)2hrs 1hr08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. 10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
SC2082 SC2081Islamic Studies 2 (Essay) Islamic Studies 1 (Objective)2hrs 50mins08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. 10:30 hrs. – 11:20 hrs.
DATEPAPER CODESUBJECT PAPERDURATIONTIME(GMT)
Tuesday, 28th September, 2021 (Cont’d)SC2152 SC2151West African Traditional Religion 2 (Essay)* West African Traditional Religion 1 (Objective)*2hrs 10mins 50mins08:30 hrs. – 10:40 hrs. 10:40 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
SC5052 SC5051Chemistry 2 (Essay) Chemistry 1 (Objective)2hrs 1hr13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs. 15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.
  Wednesday, 29th September, 2021SC5123/B SC5123/BPhysics 3 (Practical) (Alternative B) Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative B)2hrs 45mins 2hrs 45mins08:30 hrs. – 11:15 hrs. (1st Set) 11:40 hrs. – 14:25 hrs. (2nd Set)
SC6043Building Construction 3 (Building Drawing and Essay)2hrs 30mins11:45 hrs. – 14:15 hrs.
SC2072 SC2071History 2 (Essay) History 1 (Objective)2hrs 1hr13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs. 15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.
Thursday, 30th September, 2021SC2042 SC2041Geography 2 (Essay) Geography 1 (Objective)2hrs 1hr08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. 10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
SC2043Geography 3(Practical and Physical Geography)1hr 50mins13:00hrs. – 14:50hrs.
Friday, 1st October, 2021SC1052 SC1051Principles of Cost Accounting 2 (Essay) Principles of Cost Accounting 1 (Objective)2hrs 1hr08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. 10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
SC7043Management-In-Living 3 (Test of Practical Work) */***1hr14:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.
Monday, 4th October, 2021SC2142 SC2141Social Studies 2 (Essay)* Social Studies 1 (Objective)*3hrs 50mins08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs. 14:00 hrs. – 14.50 hrs.
  Tuesday, 5th October, 2021SC7122 SC7121Leatherwork 2 (Essay)* Leatherwork 1 (Objective)*2hrs 50mins13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs. 15:00 hrs. – 15:50 hrs.
SC5053/C SC5053/CChemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative C) * Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative C) *2hrs 2hrs08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set) 11:00 hrs. –13:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
SC6233 SC6233Information and Communication Technology (Elective) 3 (Practical)* Information and Communication Technology (Elective) 3 (Practical)*2hrs 2hrs08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set) 11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
Wednesday, 6th October, 2021SC5172 SC5171Integrated Science 2 (Essay)* Integrated Science 1 (Objective)*1hr 30mins 1hr08:30 hrs. – 10:00 hrs. 10:00 hrs. – 11:00 hrs.
SC5173Integrated Science 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) *2hrs13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.
  Thursday, 7th October, 2021SC7094General Knowledge in Art 3B (Lettering and Design)*3hrs.08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
SC5162 SC5161Forestry 2 (Essay)* Forestry 1 (Objective)*2hrs 1hr13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs. 15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.
SC5152 SC5151Fisheries (Alternative A) 2 (Essay) * Fisheries (Alternative A) 1 (Objective)*2hrs 1hr13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs. 15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.
SC5142 SC5141Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 2 (Essay)* Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 1 (Objective)*2hrs 1hr13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs. 15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.
SC5132 SC5131Animal Husbandry (Alternative A) 2 (Essay)* Animal Husbandry (Alternative A) 1(Objective)*2hrs 1hr13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs. 15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.
  Friday, 8th October, 2021SC5123/C SC5123/CPhysics 3 (Practical) (Alternative C) * Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative C) *2hrs 45mins 2hrs 45mins08:30 hrs. – 11:15 hrs. (1st Set) 11:40 hrs. – 14:25 hrs. (2nd Set)
SC3161 SC3171 SC3181 SC3191 SC3201 SC3211Dagaare (Elective) 1 (Essay)* Dagbani (Elective) 1 (Essay)* Dangme (Elective) 1 (Essay)* Ewe (Elective) 1 (Essay)* Fante (Elective) 1 (Essay)* Ga (Elective) 1 (Essay)*3hrs 3hrs 3hrs 3hrs 3hrs 3hrs08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs. 08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs. 08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs. 08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs. 08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs. 08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
DATEPAPER CODESUBJECT PAPERDURATIONTIME(GMT)
  Friday, 8th October, 2021 (Cont’d)SC3221 SC3231 SC3241 SC3251 SC3261Gonja (Elective) 1 (Essay)* Kasem (Elective) 1 (Essay)* Nzema (Elective) 1 (Essay) Twi (Akuapem) (Elective) 1 (Essay)* Twi (Asante) (Elective) 1 (Essay)*3hrs 3hrs 3hrs 3hrs 3hrs08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs. 08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs. 08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs. 08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs. 08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
SC3162 SC3172 SC3182 SC3192 SC3202 SC3212 SC3222 SC3232 SC3242 SC3252 SC3262Dagaare (Elective) 2 (Essay)* Dagbani (Elective) 2 (Essay)* Dangme (Elective) 2 (Essay)* Ewe (Elective) 2 (Essay)* Fante (Elective) 2 (Essay) Ga (Elective) 2 (Essay)* Gonja (Elective) 2 (Essay)* Kasem (Elective) 2 (Essay)* Nzema (Elective) 2 (Essay)* Twi (Akuapem) (Elective) 2 (Essay)* Twi (Asante) (Elective) 2 (Essay)*2hrs 30mins 2hrs 30mins 2hrs 30mins 2hrs 30mins 2hrs 30mins 2hrs 30mins 2hrs 30mins 2hrs 30mins 2hrs 30mins 2hrs 30mins 2hrs 30mins13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs. 13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs. 13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs. 13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs. 13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs. 13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs. 13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs. 13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs. 13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs. 13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs. 13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.
SC7082 SC7081Ceramics 2 (Essay)* Ceramics 1 (Objective)*2hrs 50mins13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs. 15:00 hrs. – 15:50 hrs.

Notes*           Available to candidates in Ghana only


  1. Difference in Time on Question Paper and Timetable

Where the duration indicated on the question paper differs from that on the timetable, the one on the question paper should be followed.

  1. Question Papers to be Given Out in Advance of the Dates They Are to be Taken
  • General Knowledge-In-Art Paper 3

The question paper for General Knowledge-In-Art 3 will be given to candidates two weeks before the paper is due to be taken.

  • Project Work Papers

The question papers for project work for Basketry, Graphic Design, Leatherwork, Ceramics, Sculpture, Picture Making, Textiles and Jewellery will be forwarded to candidates two weeks in advance of the examination. The exact date for the delivery of question papers to candidates will be communicated to them through their schools.

  1. Extra Time for Blind and Deaf Candidates

Blind and deaf candidates should be allowed one and half times the time allotted to other candidates.

Available to candidates in The Gambia and Sierra Leone only

Blind and deaf candidates should be allowed one and half times the time allotted to other candidates.

If you have any question concerning West African Examination Council, please feel free to use the comment box below and ask us your question. We will be very pleased to answer you.

You can share this information, to your family and friends, as it will be helpful to someone. Please share it on Twitter, Facebook, G+, Whatsapp or Email it to friends. Use the buttons below to do this.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here